Klatt v. Klatt, 5722
[…] It must appear so unfair and inequitable that reasonable persons could not abide it.

"We will not--except in extreme circumstances--reach in and readjust property distributions which our able trial judges have described after presiding over the trial which furnishes them with great advantage for decision-making in such matters.

"The question cannot be, What would we have done as trial judges? but must be and is, Did the trial judge act so outrageously in his property settlement decision as to constitute an abuse of discretion?" Paul v. Paul, supra, at 714.

I

Section 20-2-114, W.S.1977, provides in part:

"In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired, and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. * * * "

Appellant claims that by selling the real and personal property used in the family business he will be put out of business, and will be required to find employment and income opportunities elsewhere. We are not convinced that this is so.