KLB v. WMF
[…] In its judgment, the trial court stated that "[t]he Official Comment to [§ 26-10A-9] explains that the absence of such relationship for a six-month period gives rise to a rebuttable presumption that the parent has abandoned the child, and casts upon the parent the burden of effectively rebutting the presumption of abandonment and implied consent to the adoption."

The trial court erred in deriving such a presumption from the language of the Comment to § 26-10A-9. No such rebuttable presumption is found in Alabama's Adoption Code.

Section 26-10A-9(3) provides that a consent to adoption may be implied by "not... maintaining a significant parental relationship with the adoptee for a period of six months." In explaining the selection of six months as the time...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Hays v. Hays
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals
    • June 23, 2006