Klein v. ODS Techs., LP (In re J & J Chem., Inc.)
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 8–14. In Count II, Plaintiff invokes § 544(b) and Idaho Code §§ 55-913(1)(b) and 55-914 to avoid the $ 11,100 transferred to Defendant during the four years prior to filing. Id. at ¶¶ 15–21. Under both Counts, Plaintiff also seeks to recover the transfers from Defendant as an initial transferee under § 550(a)(1). Id. at ¶ 22. Plaintiff alleges that venue of this adversary proceeding in the District of Idaho is proper under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1408 and 1409. Id. at ¶¶ 3–5.

Defendant's motion to dismiss under Civil Rule 12(b)(3) argues that the District of Idaho is an improper venue for this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(b). In relevant part, the venue statute provides:

(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (d), a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, a trustee in a case under title 11 may commence a proceeding arising in or related to such a case to recover a money judgment of or property worth less than $ 1,300 or a consumer debt of less than $ 19,250, or a debt (excluding a consumer debt) against a noninsider of less than $ 12,850, only in the district court for the district in which the defendant resides.

Defendant contends that since Plaintiff seeks to recover less than $ 12,850, this adversary proceeding must be prosecuted in the Central District of California, the district where the Defendant "resides." Dkt. No. 7-1 at 3.

Plaintiff challenges Defendant's position for three reasons. Dkt.