Klein v. Raysinger
[…] Intoxicating Liquor § 553. We agree with this common law view, and consequently hold that there can be no liability on the part of a social host who serves alcoholic beverages to his or her adult guests.

Therefore, we affirm the order of the Superior Court and remand this case to the Court of Common Pleas of Montgomery County for proceedings not inconsistent with this opinion.

ROBERTS, C.J., files a dissenting opinion.

LARSEN, J., files a dissenting opinion.

ROBERTS, Chief Justice, dissenting.

Section 493(1) of the Liquor Code makes it "unlawful ... for any licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee, or the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor ... or to permit any liquor ... to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated...." 47 P.S. § 4-493(1) (emphasis added).