Klein v. United States
[…] Ira B. McLaughlin, Independence, Mo., and Walter A. Raymond, Kansas City, Mo. (Will H. Hargus, Joseph Koralchik and Louis Wagner, Kansas City, Mo., on the brief), for appellants.

Richard K. Phelps and William A. Paisley, Special Assistants to the Attorney General (Alexander M. Campbell, Assistant Attorney General, on the brief), for appellee.

Before GARDNER, Chief Judge, and THOMAS and RIDDICK, Circuit Judges.

Writ of Certiorari Denied November 7, 1949. See 70 S.Ct. 145.

GARDNER, Chief Judge.

Appellants and three others were indicted upon a charge of conspiracy forbidden by Section 19 of the Criminal Code, Title 18, U.S.C., Sec. 51 now 18 U.S.C.A. § 241, which, so far as here pertinent, reads as follows:

"If two or more persons conspire to injure, oppress, threaten, or intimidate any citizen in the free exercise or enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the Constitution or laws of the United States, or because of his having so exercised the same * * * they shall be fined not more than $5,000 and imprisoned not more than ten years, * * *."