Kleine-Albrandt v. Lamb
[…] (Record, pp. 28-29)

We agree with Kleine-Albrandt's contention that the trial court erred as a matter of law in failing to assess a reasonable fee because such fees are mandatory when a plaintiff prevails on the merits of a claim under I.C. Sec. 22-2-5-2. Ind.Code Sec. 22-2-5-1 places upon an employer a duty to pay an employee who voluntarily leaves employment any wages due by the "next and regular day for payment of wages." Id. Ind.Code Sec. 22-2-5-2 provides the mechanism for enforcement of that duty as follows:

"Every such person, firm ... who shall fail to make payment of wages ... as provided in section 1 ... shall, as liquidated damages for such failure, pay to such employee for each day that the amount due to him remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due to him in addition thereto, not exceeding double the amount wages due, ... and in any suit so brought to recover said wages or the liquidated damages for nonpayment thereof, or both, the court shall tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff's attorney or attorneys."