Kleine v. U.S.
[…] United States, supra, 475 F.2d at 722 n. 1: (1) whether the general obligations of the estate which were allegedly satisfied by the proceeds of the sale were in themselves "charges against the estate" or "expenses of administration" within the meaning of § 6324(a)(1), and (2) whether the obligations which were purportedly satisfied by the proceeds of the sale were, in the context of the Texas system of independent administration, "allowed by any court having jurisdiction thereof" within the meaning of § 6324(a)(1). 5

Section 6324, the special estate tax lien and divestment statute, provides as follows:

(a) Liens for estate tax Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c)

(1) Upon gross estate. Unless the estate tax imposed by chapter 11 is sooner paid in full, or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time, it shall be a lien upon the gross estate of the decedent for 10 years from the date of death, except that such part of the gross estate as is used for the payment of charges against the estate and expenses of its administration, allowed by any court having jurisdiction thereof, shall be divested of such lien.

26 U.S.C. § 6324(a)(1) (emphasis supplied).