Kleine v. U.S.
[…] The Texas system of independent administration authorizes an executor to proceed with the administration of an estate, without requiring court approval of specific dispositions, once the "will has been probated, and the inventory, appraisement and list . . . (of claims) has been filed by the executor and approved by the court." 17A Vernon's Texas Civil Stat.Ann. § 145. Moreover, the independent executor is authorized to "receive presentation of and classify, allow, and pay, or reject, claims against the estate" in accordance with the order of priority and classifications prescribed in the Texas Probate Code "to the same extent and result as if his actions had been accomplished in, and under orders of the court." 17A Vernon's Texas Civil Stat.Ann. § 146. 3 In sum, the independent system of administration is designed to permit an independent executor to effectuate the distribution of the estate free of judicial supervision with a minimum of cost and delay. See Burke v.