Kleinman v. Elan Corp.
[…] Some scientists believe these plaques are the main cause of the symptoms of the disease.

Before presentation of a new drug to the FDA, pharmaceutical companies are required to engage in three phases of clinical trials, with each phase growing in complexity and size, before ultimate presentation to the FDA.2 Phase 1 consists of a closely monitored, relatively small study (twenty to eighty volunteers) to determine the safety of the drug and, if possible, early evidence of effectiveness. See21 C.F.R. § 312.21(a). Phase 2 involves further clinical research and study to determine the drug's efficacy and any “common short-term side effects and risks associated with the drug.” Id. § 312.21(b). Finally, Phase 3 clinical trials “are performed after preliminary evidence suggesting effectiveness of the drug has been obtained” and usually include “several hundred to several thousand subjects.” Id. § 312.21(c).

After completing a successful Phase 1 trial for bapineuzumab, Wyeth and Elan designed the Phase 2 study to measure bapineuzumab's overall effectiveness and safety.