Kline v. Wheels by Kinney, Inc.
[…] The District Judge recognized these limitations with respect to liability under the law of North Carolina, but concluded that under the circumstances of this case the law of the state of New York should control by reason of the provisions of the New York Vehicle and Traffic Law, McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 71, § 388(1) (McKinney's Consol.Laws, c. 71, 1970), which states:

"Every owner of a vehicle used or operated in this state shall be liable and responsible for death or injuries to person or property resulting from negligence in the use or operation of such vehicle, in the business of such owner or otherwise, by any person using or operating the same with the permission, express or implied, of such owner."

While there was no specific reference to this statute in the leasing agreement between Kinney and McCorkle, the District Court determined that since the agreement was made in the state of New York the statute imposing absolute vicarious liability became a part of the contract.