Kling v. State
[…] Now that it is clear that a sentence imposed upon an open plea must be challenged, if at all, on direct appeal, the State Public Defender takes the position that she has no role or responsibility with respect to such an appeal because her sole duty is to provide representation to indigent inmates seeking post-conviction relief. She first points out that Indiana Code § 33-40-1-2(a) provides that the State Public Defender shall represent an indigent person who is confined in a penal institution in Indiana or committed to the Department of Correction on a criminal conviction or delinquency adjudication "in a postconviction proceeding testing the legality of the person's conviction, commitment, or confinement, if the time for appeal has expired." Our own rule, she adds, also designates the State Public Defender as the attorney available for indigent inmates who request the assistance of counsel in pursuing relief under P-C.R. 1. See P-C.R. 1, § 9(a).