Klinghoffer v. S.N.C. Achille Lauro Ed Altri-Gestione Motonave Achille Lauro in Amministrazione Straordinaria
[…] In addition to owning a building, the PLO owns an automobile and maintains a bank account in New York, and has a telephone listing in the NYNEX white pages. From time to time, the PLO has engaged in various fundraising and propaganda efforts in New York and elsewhere.

In 1987, Congress enacted the Anti-Terrorism Act (the "ATA"), 22 U.S.C. Secs. 5201-5203 (1988), which makes it unlawful "to receive anything of value except informational material from the PLO" or "to expend funds from the PLO" if the purpose is to further the PLO's interests. Id. Sec. 5202(1)-(2). The ATA also forbids the establishment or maintenance of "an office, headquarters, premises, or other facilities or establishments within the jurisdiction of the United States at the behest or direction of, or with funds provided by the Palestine Liberation Organization or any of its constituent groups, any successor to any of those, or any agents thereof." Id. Sec. 5202(3). The ATA does not apply, however, to the PLO's Mission in New York. See United States v. Palestine Liberation Organization, 695 F.Supp. 1456, 1464-71 (S.D.N.Y.1988).

2. The Achille Lauro Hijacking