Kloeckner v. Solis
[…] Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any such case filed under any such section must be filed within 30 days after the date the individual filing the case received notice of the judicially reviewable action under such section 7702."

The enforcement provisions of the antidiscrimination statutes listed in this exception all authorize suit in federal district court. See 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000e–16(c), 2000e–5(f) ; 29 U.S.C. § 633a(c) ; § 216(b); see also Elgin v. Department of Treasury, 567 U.S. ––––, ––––, 132 S.Ct. 2126, 2134–2135, 183 L.Ed.2d 1 (2012).

Section 7702 describes and provides for the "cases of discrimination" referenced in § 7703(b)(2)'s exception. In relevant part, § 7702(a)(1) states:

"[I]n the case of any employee ... who—
"(A) has been affected by an action which the employee ... may appeal to the Merit Systems Protection Board, and
"(B) alleges that a basis for the action was discrimination prohibited by [specified antidiscrimination statutes],"the Board shall, within 120 days of the filing of the appeal, decide both the issue of discrimination and the appealable action in accordance with the Board's appellate procedures."