Klugh v. U.S.
[…] The condemnations were conducted under §§ 7 and 8 of the Weeks Act, 16 U.S.C. §§ 516, 517 and 517a, one of the provisions of which is that the United States shall Not acquire lands under that Act "until the legislature of the State in which the land lies shall have consented to the acquisition of such land . . . ." South Carolina did consent to the condemnation, S.C.Code § 3-1-410, but its consent was conditioned upon "the consent of the owner . . . (as to) any building, dwelling house or cultivated or pasture lands."

In the instant case, plaintiffs alleged that most of the condemned lands fit into the category requiring individual owner consent.