Kmart Corp. v. County of Clay, No. A05-590.
[…] R. Civ. P. 5.01 by facsimile was ineffective; and (3) their failure to timely file the required proof of service under Minn.Stat. § 278.01, subd. 1(c), did not deprive the tax court of jurisdiction. We affirm.

In April 2003, ACS and Kmart hired Metro Legal Services (Metro Legal) to file tax petitions in Clay, Becker, and Norman Counties.1 Minnesota Statutes § 278.01 subd. 1(a), provides that a taxpayer may challenge a county's property tax assessment "by serving one copy of a petition for such determination upon the county auditor, one copy on the county attorney, one copy on the county treasurer, and three copies on the county assessor." Subdivision 1(c) of section 278.01 provides that the taxpayer "must file the copies [of the petition] with proof of service, in the office of the court administrator of the district court on or before April 30 of the year in which the tax becomes payable."

On April 30, 2003, Metro Legal successfully served and filed tax petitions for ACS, Kmart, and a third taxpayer not involved in this appeal in Becker County and Norman County. Metro Legal proceeded to Clay County, arriving at the county auditor's office shortly after 4:10 p.m.