Knaresborough Enters., LTD v. Dizazzo
[…] See Adams v. Barr, 2018 VT 12, ¶ 8, 206 Vt. 480, 182 A.3d 1173 ; In re Langlois/Novicki Variance Denial, 2017 VT 76, ¶ 11, 205 Vt. 340, 175 A.3d 1222 ; Miller v. Flegenheimer, 2016 VT 125, ¶ 11, 203 Vt. 620, 161 A.3d 524.

¶ 11. Vermont law and public policy favor arbitration as an alternative to litigation for resolving disputes. Lamell Lumber Corp. v. Newstress Int'l, Inc., 2007 VT 83, ¶ 9, 182 Vt. 282, 938 A.2d 1215 ; see 12 V.S.A. § 5652(a) (stating that written agreement to arbitrate disputes is "valid, enforceable, and irrevocable, except upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of a contract"). However, "arbitration is a matter of contract and a party cannot be required to submit to arbitration any dispute which he has not agreed so to submit." United Steelworkers of Am. v. Warrior & Gulf Navigation Co., 363 U.S. 574, 582, 80 S.Ct. 1347, 4 L.Ed.2d 1409 (1960).