Knee v. Baltimore City Pass. Ry. Co.
[…] The first mention in the fundamental law of the state of the right to trial by jury is in article 5 of the declaration of rights, which says, "The inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the common-law of England, and the trial by jury, according to the course of that law." Language of similar import is found in the constitution of each of the United States; and the authorities are therefore naturally uniform to the effect that it is the historical trial by jury, as it existed when the constitution of the state was first adopted, to which the inhabitants of each