Knife River Corp.-S. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. § 151.102. “This section allows a party to indemnify another in limited circumstances, but it disallows indemnification for claims caused by the party seeking indemnification.” Maxim Crane Works, L.P. v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co., 392 F.Supp.3d 731, 739 (S.D. Tex. 2019).

Section 151.104(a) similarly voids additional-insured provisions “to the extent that [such a provision] requires or provides coverage the scope of which is prohibited under this subchapter for an agreement to indemnify.” Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 151.104(a).[4] So, Texas law: