Knight v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 41 Va.App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) ( en banc )). See also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 99 S.Ct. at 2789.

Moreover, Code § 8.01–680 states that:

When a case, civil or criminal, is tried by a jury and a party objects to the judgment or action of the court in granting or refusing to grant a new trial on a motion to set aside the verdict of a jury on the ground that it is contrary to the evidence, or when a case is decided by a court without the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Smith v. Commonwealth
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • January 16, 2018
    ...handling a firearm. Furthermore, "malice may be inferred ‘from the deliberate use of a deadly weapon.’ " See Knight v.