Knight v. Northwest Sav. Bank
[…] Pa.R.C.P. 234.1(a). The note and explanatory comment to Rule 234.1 states that "it is not the intent of the Committee that the twenty-day notice requirement [of Rule 4009.21(a) ] be applied to a subpoena issued under Rule 234.1."
¶ 10 In this case, it is clear that, pursuant to section 4305, Domestic Relations issued the subpoena served on Northwest to obtain appellant's account statements. Brandt was under contract with the Domestic Relations section to represent either the complainant or the Commonwealth in a custody matter pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4306, Duties of Title IV-D attorney. He was required to "aid in enforcement of the duty of child support... and cooperate with the domestic relations section in the presentation of complaints...." Id., § 4306(a), Genera rule. In execution of these duties, Brandt solicited Domestic Relations to issue a subpoena for appellant's...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Walter v. Magee-Womens Hospital