Knight v. Standard Chartered Bank
[…] R. Civ. P. 4(h)(1). Or, it may be served "at a place not within any judicial district of the United States, in any manner prescribed by Rule 4(f) for serving an individual, except personal delivery under (f)(2)(C)(i)." Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(h)(2).

2. Statutory Basis

A court must also have a statutory basis for asserting personal jurisdiction over each defendant based on the long-arm statute of the state in which it sits. See 31 U.S.C. § 3732(a) ("Any action under section 3730 [the FCA] may be brought in any judicial district in which the defendant or, in the case of multiple defendants, any one defendant can be found, resides, transacts business, or in which any act proscribed by section 3729 occurred."); Eades v. Kennedy, PC L. Offs. , 799 F.3d 161, 168 (2d Cir. 2015).

New York's long-arm statute provides for general jurisdiction, see New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("C.P.L.R.") § 301, which may arise from a foreign defendant's overall course of business in the state.