Knight v. State
[…] Young, 470 U.S. 1, 11, 105 S.Ct. 1038, 84 L.Ed.2d 1 (1985). Here, the prosecutor's comments are best understood as an attempt to dissuade the jury from relying on appellant's factual assertions, and to instead focus the jury's deliberation on the evidence adduced at the trial. Under these circumstances, the jury could not "naturally and necessarily" consider the prosecutor's comments as being directed at appellant's failure to testify.

Carrying a Concealed Weapon

Second, appellant claims that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of carrying a concealed weapon, pursuant to NRS 202.350(1)(b). The statute prohibits an individual from carrying, "concealed upon his person any: (1) Explosive substance, other than ammunition or any components thereof; (2) Dirk, dagger or machete; (3) Pistol, revolver or other firearm, or other dangerous or deadly weapon; or (4) Knife which is made an integral part of a belt buckle."2 Appellant asserts that a steak knife is not a weapon pursuant to the statute.3

In respondent's appendix, the State includes color photographs of the knife at issue. It is a common steak knife with a serrated blade. The knife is photographed next to a ruler.