Knight v. US Parole Com'n, 88 C 10601.
[…] See Kajevic v. Baer, 588 F.Supp. 1061 (E.D.Mich.1984).

However, the Court still must consider the effect of failing to specify a sentencing statute on the Judgment Order. In order to do this, the Court must interpret the language of 18 U.S.C. § 4205. The Court follows the traditional rules of statutory interpretation, noting particularly that it is the duty of the judiciary "to give effect, if possible, to every clause and word of a statute." United States v. Menasche, 348 U.S. 528, 538-39, 75 S.Ct. 513, 520, 99 L.Ed. 615 (1955).

Section 4205(a) begins with the following language: "Whenever confined and serving a definite term or terms of more than one year, a prisoner shall be eligible for release on parole after serving one-third of such term or terms...." 18 U.S.C. § 4205(a) (emphasis added). Under section 4205(b)(1), however, a sentencing court, "when in its opinion the ends of justice and best interest of the public require that the defendant be sentenced to imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, may designate in the sentence of imprisonment imposed a minimum term at the expiration of which the prisoner shall become eligible for parole, which term may be less than but shall not be more than one-third of the maximum sentence imposed by the court." 18 U.S.C. § 4205(b)(1) (emphasis added).

Knight's...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Norwood v. Brennan, 89-2666
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • 28 Junio 1990