Knod v. Dir. TDCJ-CID
[…] Motion at 5-6. He does not argue these points, but merely cites to a string of authorities, including 28 U.S.C. § 2202; Wright v. Dickson, 336 F.2d 878 (9th Cir. 1964), cert. denied, 386 U.S. 1012, 87 S. Ct. 1360, 18 L. Ed. 2d 444 (1967); Rule 4 of the Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases in the United States District Courts (the "Habeas Rules"); and U.S. Const. art. I, § 9, cl. 2 and U.S. Const. amend. V.

First, 28 U.S.C § 2202 does not aid Petitioner's claim. In full, it states:

Further necessary or proper relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted, after reasonable notice and hearing, against any adverse party whose rights have been determined by such judgment.

See id. The statute simply provides that "a declaratory judgment might serve as the basis for issuance of a later injunction to give effect to the declaratory judgment . . . ." See Steffel v.