Knoke v. City of Monroe
[…] ¶4 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.80(4) provides that no suit may be brought against a governmental entity, its agents, or its employees "for acts done in the exercise of legislative, quasi-legislative, judicial or quasi-judicial functions." This language immunizes governmental entities from suit for "any acts that involve the exercise of discretion." Engelhardt v. City of New Berlin , 2019 WI 2, ¶22, 385 Wis. 2d 86, 921 N.W.2d 714. For ease of reference, we sometimes refer to § 893.80 as the "discretionary immunity statute."

¶5 WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.83 also concerns governmental immunity, but it specifically pertains to injuries allegedly sustained due to snow and ice accumulations. It provides that "no action may be maintained against [a municipality] to recover damages for injuries sustained by reason of an accumulation of snow or ice upon any bridge or highway, unless the accumulation existed for 3 weeks." Section 893.83. In so doing, it "accords a municipality a limited three-week period of immunity" from suit. Damaschke v. City of Racine , 150 Wis. 2d 279, 283, 441 N.W.2d 332 (Ct. App. 1989) (interpreting a prior version of the statute). Following the parties’ lead, we refer to this immunity as "absolute immunity" so as to distinguish it from the immunity provided in the discretionary immunity statute. Once the three-week period of absolute immunity has passed, § 893.83 expressly subjects a claim based on a snow or ice accumulation to the discretionary immunity statute: "Any action to recover damages for injuries sustained by reason of an accumulation of snow or ice that has existed for 3 weeks or more upon any bridge or highway is subject to [ WIS. STAT. §] 893.80."

¶6 During the circuit court proceedings on summary judgment, the City argued that it was entitled to immunity under both statutes.