Knudson v. City of Ellensburg
[…] The City maintains that Knudson has no legitimate claim to the benefit because it is conditioned on her employment and she is no longer employed. The City also argues that Knudson forfeited the benefit by committing a felony. Knudson contends that her medical benefit is a component of her LEOFF disability retirement package. Once vested, she argues, the benefit cannot be canceled until she is no longer disabled. No Washington case has considered this state law issue, which we review de novo. In re McLinn, 739 F.2d 1395, 1397 (9th Cir.1984) (en banc).

The unambiguous language of section 41.26.150 undercuts the City's view that Knudson's right to the medical benefit is contingent upon her employment. Any "active member, or any member hereafter retired, on account of service, sickness or disability" qualifies for the benefit. Wash.Rev.Code Sec. 41.26.150. An active police officer's receipt of the medical benefit is plainly contingent upon employment; the right to the benefit ceases upon termination from work. No such restriction exists however on a retiree 's eligibility for the benefit.