Knudson v. City of Ellensburg
[…] A mere abstract need or desire for it is not enough. Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 577, 92 S.Ct. 2701, 2709, 33 L.Ed.2d 548 (1972). While the underlying substantive interest is created by "existing rules or understandings that stem from an independent source such as state law," id.; accord Cleveland Bd. of Educ. v. Loudermill, 470 U.S. 532, 538, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 1491, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1985), federal constitutional law determines whether that interest constitutes "property" protected by the Knudson claims she is entitled to medical benefits under Wash.Rev.Code Sec. 41.26.150(1), which mandates a municipal employer to pay the medical expenses of "any active member, or any member hereafter retired, on account of ... disability." 1 Section 41.26.150 is part of LEOFF, a "reserve system for the payment of death, disability, and retirement benefits to law enforcement officers and fire fighters." Id. Sec. 41.26.020. LEOFF sets standards for retirement both for years of service, id.