Knutson v. State, 83-540
[…] The state agreed that she was entitled to release under our decisions. She was released on January 24, 1983.

Knutson filed this suit in the District Court against the state, claiming that her imprisonment from May 5, 1982 to January 24, 1983 was illegal. Her amended complaint alleges that the District Court acted as the agent of the state in revoking her deferred sentence.

There is a dispositive statute which controls this suit. In section 2-9-112, MCA, it is provided "Immunity from suit for judicial acts and omissions.

(1) The state and other governmental units are immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary...."

The sentence imposed upon Knutson for her violation of parole was a judicial act. Article II, Sec. 18, 1972 Mont.