Kobielusz v. State
[…] [¶12] On August 31, 2022, a jury returned a verdict finding Mr. Kobielusz guilty of all three counts. The district court sentenced Mr. Kobielusz to a minimum of one to two years on each count. The sentences for Counts II and III were to run concurrently but consecutively to Count I. Mr. Kobielusz timely appealed.

DISCUSSION
A. Voyeurism Statute

[¶13] The State charged Mr. Kobielusz with three counts of voyeurism in violation of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-304(b)(i) (2019).[2] Mr. Kobielusz's first two arguments require the Court to interpret the voyeurism statute.

[¶14] That version of the voyeurism statute provided:

(a)A person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than six (6) months, a fine of not more than seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or both, if he, without the consent of the person being viewed, commits the crime of voyeurism by looking in a clandestine, surreptitious, prying or secretive nature into an enclosed area where the person being viewed has a reasonable expectation of privacy, including, but not limited to:
(i) Restrooms;
(ii) Baths;
(iii) Showers; or
(iv) Dressing or fitting rooms.
(b) A person is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than two (2) years, a fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or both, if he:
(i) Commits the offense specified in subsection (a) of this section by knowingly or intentionally capturing an image by means of a camera, a video camera or any other image recording device; or
(ii) Uses a camera, video camera or any other image recording device for the purpose of observing, viewing, photographing, filming or videotaping another person under the clothing being worn by the other person where that other person has not consented to the observing, viewing, photographing, filming or videotaping.

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-4-304.

[¶15] Mr. Kobielusz contends the voyeurism statute requires proof of all elements in subsection (a) and in subsection (b)(i) to prove guilt under § 6-4-304(b)(i). Specifically, Mr. Kobielusz asserts the element of "looking," which is expressly included in subsection (a), must also be proved to convict under subsection (b)(i). According to Mr. Kobielusz, the State must prove he "knowingly or intentionally captur[ed] an image by means of a camera, a video camera or any other image recording device" and that he looked at or viewed the captured images.

[¶16] The State counters that the "looking" element of subsection (a) is satisfied in subsection (b)(i) if there is proof that Mr.