Koch v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] This conclusion is disputed by a number of expert physicians. It is the weight of medical authority, as shown by this record, that, while even in biopsies there is a margin of error, microscopic examination of the tissue of a tumor is the most accurate test known for malignancy.

The Commission was clearly correct in its conclusion that the evidence relating to the case histories is not determinative as to therapeutic value of the drugs in question.

A principal contention is that the order of the Federal Trade Commission invades the protection afforded by Section 15 (a) of the Federal Trade Commission Act, 15 U. S.C.A. § 55. This section reads as follows:

"For the purposes of sections 12, 13, and 14
"(a) (1) The term `false advertisement\' means an advertisement, other than labeling, which is misleading in a material respect; and in determining whether any advertisement is misleading, there shall be taken into account (among other things) not only representations made or suggested by statement, word, design,
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
27 cases
  • Carter Products, Inc. v. FTC
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Ninth Circuit
    • 16 Junio 1959
    ...4 Cir., 186 F.2d 52; National Labor Relations Board v. Howell Chevrolet Co., 9 Cir., 204 F.2d 79, 85; Koch v.