Koch v. Federal Trade Commission
[…] Pertinent copies of the Commission's findings and conclusions are appended herewith as Appendix 1.

Sections 5 and 12 of the Federal Trade Commission Act, with certain immaterial omissions, read as follows:

Section 5, Tit. 15, U.S.C.A. § 45,
"(a) (1) Unfair methods of competition in commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce are declared unlawful.
* * * * * *
"The Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or corporations * * * from using unfair methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce."
Section 12, Tit. 15, U.S.C.A. § 52,
"(a) It shall be unlawful for any person, partnership, or corporation to disseminate, or cause to be disseminated, any false advertisement —
"(1) By United States mails, or in commerce by any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly the purchase of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics; or
"(2) By any means, for the purpose of inducing, or which is likely to induce, directly or indirectly, the purchase in commerce of food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics.