Kocher v. DEPT. OF TREASURY
[…] The FOIA protects a citizen's right to examine and to participate in the political process. Booth Newspapers, Inc. v. Univ. of Michigan Bd. of Regents, 444 Mich. 211, 231, 507 N.W.2d 422 (1993). By requiring the public disclosure of information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees, the act enhances the public's understanding of the operations or activities of the government. Bradley v. Saranac Community Schools Bd. of Ed., 455 Mich. 285, 291, 565 N.W.2d 650 (1997).
Subsection 3(1) of the FOIA, M.C.L. § 15.233(1); MSA 4.1801(3)(1), states:
Except as expressly provided in section 13, upon providing a public body's FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record, a person has a right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of the requested public record of the public body.
Section 13 of the FOIA sets forth a number of items that a public body may withhold from disclosure. MCL 15.243; MSA 4.1801(13) states:
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Federation of Personnel v. University