Koehring Co. v. Glowacki
[…] In a fairly recent case, the Air Products Case, this court dealt with whether a disclaimer or limitation of liability clause in an "acknowledgment or order" materially altered the agreement of the parties. 3 However, that case dealt with an exchange of printed forms, not an exchange of telegrams which represented bargaining positions as in the instant case. Thus the full language of sec. 402.207(1) applied in the Air Products Case, whereas in the instant case we elect to apply only the language after the comma of sec. 402.207(1) which provides: "unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms." 4 Additionally, in the case before us, there was no prior oral agreement between the parties.