Kohring v. James C. Ballard, M.D., & Or. Orthopedic & Sports Med. Clinic, LLP
[…] Roskop v. Trent, 250 Or. 397, 400, 443 P.2d 174 (1968) (“the remedy for an erroneous refusal to change the venue is by way of mandamus”); Mack Trucks, Inc. v. Taylor, 227 Or. 376, 382, 362 P.2d 364 (1961) ([T]he defendant's only remedy is a motion for change of venue. If the court rules against him and he wishes to pursue the matter further, he must then proceed by mandamus in this court to force the trial court to change the venue.”).1

The standard for determining the proper place of trial is set out in ORS 14.080, which provides:

(1) All other actions shall be commenced in the county in which the defendants, or one of them, reside at the commencement of the action or in the county where the cause of action arose. * * *