Kohring v. James C. Ballard, M.D., & Or. Orthopedic & Sports Med. Clinic, LLP
[…] The trial court denied defendants' motion to change venue.

Defendants petitioned for a writ of mandamus, challenging the trial court's denial of their motion to change venue. This court issued an alternative writ ordering a stay of the trial proceedings until the trial court either granted defendants' motion to change venue or showed cause for not doing so. The trial court did not grant defendants' motion to change venue, and the parties filed their briefs before this court.

II. ANALYSIS

ORS 14.110 provides:

(1) The court or judge thereof may change the place of trial, on the motion of either party to an action or suit, when it appears from the affidavit of such party that the motion is not made for the purpose of delay and:

(a) That the action or suit has not been commenced in the proper county[.]

Notwithstanding the permissive wording of ORS 14.110(a), this court has held that defendants have a “right” to insist on proper venue under that statute. Rose v. Etling, 255 Or. 395, 399, 467 P.2d 633 (1970).