Koi Nation of N. Cal. v. U.S. Dep't of the Interior
[…] A. STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

The parties' dispute over DOI's 2017 Decision implicates several statutes, including IGRA, the IRA, and the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act of 1994 ("List Act"), and various implementing regulations, all of which are reviewed below.

1. The Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (IGRA)

IGRA, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701 et seq. , was enacted in 1988 "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments," id. § 2702(1), and, at the same time, "to shield [Indian tribes] from organized crime and other corrupting influences, to ensure that the Indian tribe is the primary beneficiary of the gaming operation, and to assure that gaming is conducted fairly and honestly by both the operator and players," id. § 2702(2). To these ends, IGRA established the National Indian Gaming Commission ("NIGC"), with certain enumerated powers and responsibilities. Id. §§ 2704–2706.

IGRA provides that Indian tribes may conduct "Class II" and "Class III" gaming activities only on eligible "Indian lands."