Kokajko v. F.E.R.C.
[…] That is, the September 17, 1987 order expressly stated that the grant of rehearing was not a final order on rehearing, did not constitute a grant or denial of the rehearing on its merits in whole or in part, but rather was granted in order to review more fully the arguments raised in petitioner's request for rehearing. It is clear that the September 17, 1987 order granting rehearing for purpose of further consideration was issued so as to give FERC more time to consider the merits of the petition for rehearing and to avoid a denial of the petition by silence. Section 825l (a) of Title 16 provides, in pertinent part,: "Unless the Commission acts upon the application for rehearing within thirty days after it is filed, such application may be deemed to have been denied."

According to the parties, the petition for rehearing is still pending before FERC and no decision on its merits has issued.