Kolb v. Burns
[…] And I think it's a matter of law, it does not seem to be—so far today I have not heard any dispute as to what the actual facts were. There's an admission of a direct communication. There's an admission that there was a directive not to communicate.

....

[plaintiff] was circumventing that by making the phone conference. She knew what she was doing as far as I'm concerned. And I don't think I need to take testimony on that issue because I think it's already been established here in the papers that are before me. Therefore, I'm going to grant the motion for summary judgment.
I

N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 defines the class of employee actions protected by CEPA:

An employer shall not take any retaliatory action against an employee because the employee does any of the following:
a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or another employer, with whom there is a business relationship, that the employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law[;] ...
b. Provides information to, or testifies before, any public body conducting an investigation hearing or inquiry into any violation of law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law by the employer[;]... or
c. Objects to or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice which the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule or regulation promulgated pursuant to law[;] ...

(2) is fraudulent or criminal; or

(3) is incompatible with a clear mandate of public policy concerning the public health, safety or welfare or protection of the environment.