Kolda v. City of Yankton, Corp.
[…] The City also argued that SDCL 9–10–9 and SDCL 9–10–13 granted the city manager absolute power to remove Kolda, making him an at-will employee subject to termination without notice and opportunity to be heard. Circuit Judge Glen W. Eng denied the motion.

[¶ 8.] Judge Eng ruled that Kolda was not an at-will employee. Judge Eng first found that Kolda was not subject to the unrestricted removal power of the city manager because Kolda was not employed in the “administrative service of the municipality[.] SeeSDCL 9–10–13 (granting the city manager the “power to appoint and remove all officers and employees in the administrative service of the municipality”). Judge Eng then found that Kolda was not an at-will employee because the City had adopted an employee handbook that only allowed termination for cause. See Hollander v.