Kolkey v. Grossinger, 13601.
[…] Seymour D. Keith, Miami, Fla., for appellee.
Before HUTCHESON, Chief Judge, and BORAH and STRUM, Circuit Judges.
Alleging, in paragraph one of her complaint, that she "brings this action against * * * defendant * * * for alienating the affections of the plaintiff's husband * * * as hereinafter set forth", plaintiff below, appellant here, set out at great length the acts and things relied on as constituting such action, and sued for one million dollars as damages caused thereby.
The defendant, invoking the Florida statute, F.S.A. § 771.01, abolishing "the rights of action heretofore existing to recover sums of money as damage for the alienation of affections, criminal conversation, seduction or breach of contract to marry", moved to dismiss the action.
The district judge, upon consideration of the motion, entered an order1 dismissing the complaint with prejudice, and this appeal followed.