Komatsu Fin. P'ship v. Kirby Land Co.
[…] A Writ of Suggestion and summons for Southern Coal was issued September 17, 2020. [Doc. 100]. On December 27, 2021, Kirby filed a Response in Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion for Order for Payment by Southern Coal Corporation to Komatsu Financial Limited Partnership of $9,017,009.15 Pursuant to Suggestion. [Doc. 114]. On January 13, 2022, the Court entered an Order directing Southern Coal to respond to Komatsu's Motion. [Doc. 117]. On January 21, 2022, Southern Coal responded to Komatsu's Motion. [Doc. 121]. Komatsu replied on January 27, 2022. [Doc. 124].

II.

This matter is governed by section 38-5-10 of the West Virginia Code, which provides pertinently as follows:

Upon a suggestion by the judgment creditor that a person is indebted or liable to the judgment debtor or has in the person's possession or control personal property belonging to the judgment debtor, which debt or liability could be enforced when due, . . . a summons against such person may be issued out of the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the magistrate court of the county in which the judgment creditor obtained the writ of fieri facias, requiring such person to answer the suggestion in writing an under oath ....

W.Va. Code § 38-5-10(a). Section 38-5-15 further provides:

If it appears from the answer of the person suggested that . . . the person was indebted or liable to the judgment debtor, . . . the court may order the person to pay the amount so due from the person and to deliver the property, or any part of the money or property, to such person as the court may designate as receiver ....

W.Va. Code § 38-5-15.