Komatsu Fin. P'ship v. Kirby Land Co.
[…] Upon a suggestion by the judgment creditor that a person is indebted or liable to the judgment debtor or has in the person's possession or control personal property belonging to the judgment debtor, which debt or liability could be enforced when due, . . . a summons against such person may be issued out of the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the magistrate court of the county in which the judgment creditor obtained the writ of fieri facias, requiring such person to answer the suggestion in writing an under oath ....

W.Va. Code § 38-5-10(a). Section 38-5-15 further provides:

If it appears from the answer of the person suggested that . . . the person was indebted or liable to the judgment debtor, . . . the court may order the person to pay the amount so due from the person and to deliver the property, or any part of the money or property, to such person as the court may designate as receiver ....

W.Va. Code § 38-5-15.

“In general, a debt of claim which is uncertain or contingent, in the sense that it may never become due and payable, is not garnishable.” Com. Bank of Bluefield v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 336 S.E.2d 552, 557, 175 W.Va. 588, 594 (1985).