Kompella v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] The Administrative Appeals Office (“AAO”) and not the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) reviews these appeals. If USCIS denies or revokes an I-140 petition, it will also deny any dependent, pending I-485 adjustment of status petition. See George v. Napolitano, 693 F.Supp.2d 125, 130 (D.D.C. 2010). There is no administrative appeal process for denial of an I-485 petition by USCIS. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(c) (“No appeal shall lie from the denial of an application but such denial shall be without prejudice to the alien's right to renew his or her application in proceedings under 8 CFR part 240.”).

B. USCIS's Denial of Plaintiffs' I-485 Petitions

The following facts are taken from the certified administrative record filed in this matter. (Docs. 46, 47, 48, and 53).