Kompella v. United States Citizenship & Immigration Servs.
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a); 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(2)(i)(B). Under 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a), USCIS has discretion to adjust a non-citizen's status if, among other things, the non-citizen “is eligible to receive an immigrant visa” and “an immigrant visa is immediately available to him [or her] at the time his application is filed.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1255(a).

At any point in this process, USCIS, after giving the employer notice and an opportunity to respond, may revoke the approval of an I-140 petition “for what [the Secretary] deems good and sufficient cause.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1155; 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(b); id. § 205.2(a) (delegating authority to USCIS). The administrative appeal provision for I-140 revocations under 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(d) states that a petitioner “may appeal the decision to revoke the approval within 15 days after the service of notice of the revocation.” 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(d). The Administrative Appeals Office (“AAO”) and not the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) reviews these appeals. If USCIS denies or revokes an I-140 petition, it will also deny any dependent, pending I-485 adjustment of status petition. See George v.