Kondratek v. Auto Club Ins. Ass'n, Docket No. 90966
[…] Defendant raises several issues on appeal. Defendant first urges us to reject Bailey, supra, and find that vocational rehabilitation expenses are not "allowable expenses" within the meaning of the no-fault act. We decline to do so as we feel Bailey, was properly decided.

Defendant next requests this Court to adopt "definite operational guidelines" for determining the fact and extent of a claimant's entitlement to vocational rehabilitation. Section 3107(a) sets forth the standard for determining the fact and extent of a claimant's entitlement to benefits. Allowable expenses are "all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." Thus two requirements are evident: (1) products, services and accommodations must be "reasonably necessary"; and (2) charges must be reasonable. We believe such a determination is a factual question best left to the trial courts, and therefore decline to set "definite operational guidelines."