Koning v. Bowen, Civ. No. L 87-40.
[…] The issues have been fully briefed by both sides and the matter is, therefore, ripe for ruling.

I.

To qualify for a period of disability and disability insurance benefits under §§ 216(i) and 223 an individual must meet the insured's status requirements of the sections, be under age 65, file an application for disability insurance benefits and a period of disability, and be under a "disability" as defined by the Act. 42 U.S.C. §§ 416(i), 423. Sections 1602 and 1614(a)(3)(A) similarly require meeting the requirements of the sections, filing application, and being under a "disability." 42 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq. "Disability" is defined as the "inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months." 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A).