Konitz v. Claver
[…] The District Court held that the facts indicate that Claver accepted the timber which, pursuant to § 30-2-606, MCA, entitles Konitzes to recover. We agree with the District Court and, using the same criteria, conclude that Claver accepted the timber and is liable for the amount owed.

¶20 The agreement for sale and purchase of timber is governed by the Uniform Commercial Code as a sale of goods. See §§ 30-2-105(1) and -107(2), MCA (defining a contract for the sale of timber to be cut as a contract for the sale of goods). Therefore, we apply the terms of the statute to this matter.

¶21 Section 30-2-606, MCA, defines acceptance as follows:

(1) Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:

(a) after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Boyer v. Morimoto
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals
    • 10 Septiembre 2019