Koolstra v. Sullivan, Civ. A. No. 89-K-480.
[…] (a) Within 12 months of the date of the notice of the initial determination, for any reason;
(b) Within two years of the date of the notice of the initial determination if we find good cause, as defined in § 416.1489, to reopen the case; or
(c) At any time if it was obtained by fraud or similar fault.

20 C.F.R. § 416.1488 (1989). "Good cause" exists when new or material evidence is furnished to the Appeals Council, when there has been a clerical error, or when "the evidence that was considered in making the determination or decision clearly shows on its face that an error was made." Id. § 416.1489(a). Good cause is not established when the sole reason for reopening is "a change of legal interpretation or administrative ruling upon which the determination or decision was made." Id. § 416.1489(b).