Koopmann v. U.S. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Id. § 9.5.

In a case between private litigants, however, when an employee receives a subpoena or other demand to testify or produce records, "agency counsel, in his or her discretion, may grant the employee permission to testify or produce records"—but "only if the purposes of this part are met or agency counsel determines that an exception is appropriate." Id. § 9.11(b). Section 9.1(b), in turn, identifies five "purposes of this part": (1) "[c]onserv[ing] the time of employees for conducting official business"; (2) "[m]inimiz[ing] the possibility of involving the Department in controversial issues not related to its mission"; (3) "[m]aintain[ing] the impartiality of the Department among private litigants"; (4) "[a]void[ing] spending the time and money of the United States for private purposes"; and (5) "protect[ing] confidential, sensitive information and the deliberative processes of the Department." Id. § 9.1(b). Finally, Section 9.1(c) defines when an "exception" may be appropriate—namely, "when the deviation will not interfere with matters of operational or military necessity, and when agency counsel determines that" (1) the exception "is necessary to prevent a miscarriage of justice"; (2) "[t]he Department has an interest in the decision that may be rendered in the legal proceeding"; or (3) "[t]he exception is in the best interest of the Department or the United States." Id. § 9.1(c).