Kootenai Corp. v. Dayton
[…] (now section 70-27-101, MCA, et seq.), are brought into operation it is the rule that such an action may only prevail where the relation of landlord-tenant exists." 146 Mont. at 490, 409 P.2d at 539.

In the present case it is clear that a landlord-tenant relationship did not exist. The legal relationship was contractual. It must be noted, however, that Kransky is limited to the unlawful detainer statute, section 70-27-108, MCA, which by its language specifically provides that the action may only be brought against a tenant. The present case was brought as a forcible detainer action under section 70-27-103, MCA. A reading of this statute will reveal that a landlord-tenant relationship is not required in order to bring this action. This section states in part:

"Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:

"(1) by force or by menaces and threats of violence unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property or mining claim, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise . . . "

The Corporation alleged these elements in their complaint.

The cases in Montana which construe this statute and its predecessors have not limited its application to landlord-tenant circumstances. In Kennedy v.