Kopp, Inc. v. United Technologies, Inc.
[…] Consequently, the trial court was not precluded from adjudicating the legal consequences to be drawn from these undisputed facts. See Miller v. U.S. Fidel. & Guar. Co., supra; United States v. General Instrument Corp. et al., 87 F.Supp. 157, 165 (D.N.J.1949). Summary judgment, therefore, was appropriate.

II.

We are convinced that the trial court properly concluded that plaintiff's claim was barred as a matter of law by the Statute of Frauds. N.J.S.A. 25:1-5, which is commonly referred to as the Statute of Frauds, provides, in pertinent part, that:

No action shall be brought upon any of the following agreements or promises, unless the agreement or promise, upon which such action shall be brought or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by some other person thereunto by him lawfully authorized:

d. A contract or 1 sale of real estate, or any interest in or concerning the same;

1. Probably should read "for."

We agree with the trial court that the Otis-Kopp contract was never executed by or on behalf of Otis or its parent United. Heden, who witnessed the document,...