Kopperud v. Reilly
[…] Therefore, we conclude that the county court had authority to resolve the issue of whether Lorraine acted with a substantial conflict of interest so as to determine if rescission of the contract was necessary. Such a resolution was necessary to enable the county court to effectively determine the extent of Ray's estate and the fair value of the estate assets for purposes of liquidating the estate.

Secondly, Lorraine and Daniel contend that the county court erred in denying them a jury trial. They argue that Section 30.1-15-04, N.D.C.C., gives them the right to a jury trial. This section provides:

"Any party to a formal proceeding who opposes the probate of a will for any reason shall state in that party's pleading the objections to probate of the will. In a contested formal testacy proceeding, any party is entitled to a jury trial of all issues of fact by serving upon all appropriate parties and filing with the court a written demand for jury trial. The written demand must be affixed to the pleading of the party which raises any issues of fact and may not be served and filed later than seven days before the time set for hearing."

In Jordan v. Anderson, 421 N.W.2d...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Golden Eye Res., LLC v. Ganske
    • United States
    • North Dakota Supreme Court
    • 23 Septiembre 2014