Kordan v. Rigg
[…] “18 U.S.C. § 2[:] As the district court noted in its order granting [defendant] partial dismissal, there is no private right of action under this statute.” Hooker v. Hooker, No. 11-cv-02252, 2014 WL 2433985, at *9 (W.D. Tenn. May 28, 2014) ( )() . The same is true in this case, and claims brought under this statute should be dismissed.
Mathers v. HSBC Bank, No. 16-9572, 2018 WL 3831529, at *5 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 13, 2018) ( ). As such, any claims Plaintiff, an individual citizen, brings under this code or statute must be dismissed.
Plaintiff cites 54 U.S.C. § 100722. This is under Title 54 of the U.S. Code, which is entitled National Park Service and Related Programs. This specific section, § 100722, refers to “liability” and, more specifically, “any person that destroys, causes the loss of, or injures any System unit resource[.]” Title 54 is a re-codified version of what was formerly the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA).