Kordenbrock v. Com., 81-SC-841-MR
[…] The examining psychiatrist reported that Kordenbrock was calm, coherent, and exhibited no unusual activity suggestive of mental illness. We find Lockett v. Ohio, 438 U.S. 586, 98 S.Ct. 2954, 57 L.Ed.2d 973 (1978), not applicable to this situation. Lockett struck down an Ohio statute for the reason the statute did not permit the consideration of mitigating factors other than the narrow factors authorized by the death penalty statute.

Kordenbrock requested a change of venue. A hearing was held, and the motion denied by the trial court. A hearing was held pursuant to KRS 452.210, which provides that the judge may order the trial to be held in an adjacent county "... if it appears that the defendant or the state cannot have a fair trial in the county where the prosecution is pending...." At the hearing, the trial court was presented with evidence by Kordenbrock about the amount of publicity and percentages of people in the county who knew of the crime, and who thought Kordenbrock was guilty, etc.