Kordenbrock v. Com., 81-SC-841-MR
[…] KRS 31.110(1) provides that indigent defendants are entitled "to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation."

We are of the further opinion Kordenbrock was not entitled to funds for the employment of a psychiatrist to present expert testimony on the above eight subjects. This does not present a case of reasonably necessary expert testimony for the defense in this case. We do not have an Ake v.