Kornblau v. Sauter
[…] Motors Corp.,53 Misc.2d 515, 517[Sup Ct, N.Y. County1967]affd29 A.D.2d 632[1st Dept1967][finding that the extremely broad language of CPLR 3103 is clear and unequivocal in permitting a court to rule in advance or trial or at any time on demands to any disclosure device, including a notice to admit]).

Although CPLR 3123(a) provides that "[e]ach of the matters of which an admission is requested shall be deemed admitted unless within twenty days after service thereof, . . . the party to whom the request is directed serves upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement . . . denying specifically the matter of which an admission is requested," here, the