Korstad-Tebben, Inc. v. Pope Architects, Inc., KORSTAD-TEBBE
[…] The trial court granted the motion for judgment on the pleadings and subsequently denied a motion for reconsideration filed by Pope. This appeal followed.

DECISION

The resolution of this case revolves around the question of whether there were issues of fact remaining when the trial court granted judgment on the pleadings. After carefully reviewing the pleadings of the case and the nature of the claims alleged, we conclude that there were unresolved issues of fact.

SDCL 15-6-8(b) provides that:

A party shall state in short and plain terms his defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies.... When a pleader intends in good faith to deny only a part or a qualification of an averment, he shall specify so much of it as is true and material and shall deny only the remainder.

That is exactly what Pope did. Pope's position is clear from its answer: Korstad is entitled to be paid, but only by the third party defendants or from the proceeds of the mechanic's lien claim initiated against the third party defendants.